Juke Joint Festival

Juke Joint Festival

Saturday, Apr 17, 2021 at 9:00am

Various Venues in Clarksdale
  662-624-5992
  Website

Clarksdale, Mississippi's epic 18th annual festival is dedicated to all of the late, great musicians and supporters who have passed away during the pandemic — including Big George Brock, Louis "Gearshifter" Youngblood, Ben Wiley Payton, Rev John Wilkins, Larry Grisham and Kern Pratt. RIP. Thanks for your past music and friendship at JJF.

Juke Joint Festival is "half blues festival, half small-town fair and all about the Delta." It celebrates our past and living history by presenting dozens of blues acts — including many Mississippi and Southern greats. This is the real-deal Mississippi blues festival that you've read about in the New York Times and seen on PBS NewsHour. It is like no other event in the world with blues music, juke joints, children's events, a live radio show, monkeys riding dogs, racing pigs and more.

Schedule:
9:30am: Regions Bank JJFest Parade
10:00am: JJFest Student Art and Writing Show - #2 Third Street (corner of Third and Sunflower)
10:00am: Student Art and Writing Awards Presentation - #2 Third Street (corner of Third and Sunflower)
10:00am: Juke Joint Festival Merchandise Sales - Juke Joint Festival Headquarters
10:00am: Wristband Sales - Juke Joint Festival Headquarters
10:45am: JJFEST Monkeys Riding Dogs - John Lee ****** Lane
11:00am: JJFEST Racing Pigs - John Lee ****** Lane
12:00pm: JJFEST Racing Pigs - John Lee ****** Lane
12:45pm: JJFEST Monkeys Riding Dogs - John Lee ****** Lane
1:00pm: JJFEST Racing Pigs - John Lee ****** Lane
2:00pm: JJFEST Racing Pigs - John Lee ****** Lane
2:00pm: JJFest History Walking Tours with Robert Birdsong - Yazoo Pass Espresso Bistro and Bakery
3:00pm: JJFEST Racing Pigs - John Lee ****** Lane
3:45pm: JJFEST Monkeys Riding Dogs - John Lee ****** Lane
4:00pm: JJFEST Racing Pigs - John Lee ****** Lane
4:00pm: JJFest History Walking Tours with Robert Birdsong - Yazoo Pass Espresso Bistro and Bakery
5:00pm: JJFEST Monkeys Riding Dogs - John Lee ****** Lane

9:00am: Breakfast Blues with Lucious Spiller - Bluesberry Cafe Back Alley Bar
10:00am: Bill Abel - Deak Harp Harmonica Shop
12:00pm: Jaxx Nassar - Ground Zero Blues Club
12:00pm: Steve Kolbus and Mark Miller - Levon's Bar and Grill
12:00pm: Jesse Cotton Stone - Deak Harp Harmonica Shop
1:00pm: Robin Hathaway - Ground Zero Blues Club
2:00pm: Lucious Spiller - Ground Zero Blues Club
2:00pm: Conrad Olson and Friends - Cotton Boll Court (Hopson back courtyard)
2:00pm: Robert Kimbrough, Sr. - Deak Harp Harmonica Shop
3:30pm: Carson Diersing - Deak Harp Harmonica Shop
4:00pm: Heavy Suga - Ground Zero Blues Club
4:00pm: Gyasi - Shack Up Inn
4:15pm: Brian Doroba - Deak Harp Harmonica Shop
5:30pm: Deak Harp - Deak Harp Harmonica Shop
5:30pm: Blues Dinner with  Dicky James - Bluesberry Cafe Back Alley Bar
7:00pm: Jesse Cotton Stone - Ground Zero Blues Club

9:00am: Sunflower River Camping -  Quapaw Canoe Company
9:00am: Canoe-Carving Demonstration and Workshop - Quapaw Canoe Company
9:00am: 1Mississippi - Can the River Count on You? - Quapaw Canoe Company
10:00am: - Tennessee Williams Rectory Museum
10:00am: Delta Blues Museum
10:30am: Free Livewell Fitness Studio Full body fit flow with Ashley Freeman! - Delta Avenue Park
12:00pm: Blues Lunch - Bluesberry Cafe
2:00pm: Tours Cutrer Mansion
3:00pm: Tours Cutrer Mansion

Bluesberry Back Alley Stage
10:30am: Captain Dirk
12:00pm: Mick Kolassa
1:30pm: Terry Harmonica Bean
3:00pm: Jesse Cotton Stone
4:30pm: Stone Gas Blues Band

Cat Head Blues Store Stage
10:00am: Little Joe Ayers
11:30am: James 'Super Chikan' Johnson (solo)
1:00pm: Little Willie Farmer
2:30pm: Sean 'Bad' Apple with Lady Trucker and Artemis
4:00pm: Jimmy 'Duck' Holmes

Collective Seed and Supply Stage
10:00am: RL SUPERBAD
11:30am: Earl 'Guitar' Williams
1:00pm: The Blues Wizard
2:30pm: Bill Abel
4:00pm: Johnny Lowebow

Crossroads Marker Stage
10:30am: Sadie Lamp
12:00pm: Carson Diersing
1:30pm: Gyasi
3:00pm: Steve Kolbus
4:30pm: Vinnie C.

Delta Blues Museum Outdoor Stage
10:00am: Heather Crosse
11:15am: Phillip Carter
1:15pm: Reba Russell
2:30pm: YZ Ealey Blues Band
4:15pm: Mark 'Mule Man' Massey
5:15pm: Ol' School Revue and DeltaRox

Hambone Art and Music Stage
10:30am: Harp, Hart and Bones
12:00pm: Bill 'Howl-N-Madd' Perry and Shy Perry
1:30pm: LaLa Craig
3:00pm: Rev. Robert
4:30pm: Hopeless Case Blues Band

****** Grocer Courtyard Stage
11:30am: Sarah Levingston
1:00pm: Butch Mudbone
2:30pm: Jaxx Nassar
4:00pm: Lucious Spiller
5:30pm: Ray Cashman

Paramount Marquee Stage
10:00am: Piano Red
11:30am: Lew Jetton
1:00pm: Vic Chevillon (Reno Slide)
2:30pm: Hal Reed
4:00pm: Hoodoo Men

Quapaw Canoe Company Stage
10:30am: 19th Street Red
12:00pm: Stacy Mitchhart
1:30pm: Mohead
3:00pm: Lightnin' Malcolm
4:30pm: RL Boyce and Como Breakdown

Stone Pony Stage
10:30am: Black Lung Lucy
12:00pm: Chris Gill
1:30pm: David Evans
3:00pm: Deak Harp
4:30pm: Dicky James

The Bank (indoor stage) presented by John and Paulla Smith.
10:30am: Libby Rae Watson
12:00pm: Jordan Sledge and Night Cast band
1:30pm: Frank 'Guitar' Rimmer
3:00pm: Johnie B. and 'Queen' Iretta Sanders
4:30pm: Otis 'TCB' Taylor

Travelers Hotel Stage (across from hotel)
10:00am: Southern Soul Band
11:30am: Indysippi
1:00pm: Pat Moss
2:30pm: Terry 'Big T' Williams
4:00pm: Mississippi Marshall

Wade Walton Barber Shop Stage
10:00am: Eric Deaton Trio
11:30am: Memphissippi
1:00pm: Garry Burnside
2:30pm: Duwayne Burnside
4:00pm: Kenny Brown
5:00pm: Andre Otha Turner Fife and Drum Band

6:00pm: Lucious Spiller - Red's Lounge
6:00pm: JH Sitton - Shack Up Inn
7:00pm: Robin Hathaway - Auberge Hostel (lobby)
7:00pm: Jimmy 'Duck' Holmes - Bad Apple Blues Club
7:00pm: Terry Harmonica Bean - Delta Blues Alley Cafe (front bar)
7:00pm: Derek St. Holmes - Ground Zero Blues Club
7:00pm: Grace Askew - Meraki Coffee Roasters
7:00pm: Side Street Steppers - Travelers Hotel (lobby bar)
8:00pm: Mississippi Marshall - Auberge Hostel (lobby)
8:00pm: Watermelon Slim - Bluesberry Cafe
8:00pm: Preston Rumbaugh - Delta Blues Alley Cafe (backroom stage)
8:00pm: Johnny Rawls Blues Band - Hambone Art and Music
8:00pm: Blue Mother Tupelo - Hopson Commissary (back porch)
8:00pm: Lightnin' Malcolm - Messenger's
8:00pm: Robert Kimbrough Sr. Blues Connection - Pete's Grill
8:00pm: Mark 'Mule Man' Massey - Red's Lounge
8:00pm: Kenny Brown Blues Band - Shack Up Inn
8:30pm: Sean 'Bad' Apple with Lady Trucker and Artemis - Bad Apple Blues Club
8:30pm: The Reverend Peyton's Big Damn Band - Ground Zero Blues Club
9:00pm: Anthony 'Big A' Sherrod Trio - Delta Blues Alley Cafe (backroom stage)
9:00pm: Kent Burnside - Gentleman Nytes
9:00pm: Stacy Mitchhart Band - Hopson Commissary (main stage)
9:00pm: Stoop Down Rounders - Levon's Bar and Grill
9:00pm: Super Chikan and the Fighting ***** - The Bank
9:30pm: Ghalia Volt - ****** Grocer + Eatery
10:00pm: Terry 'Big T' Williams - Red's Lounge
10:30pm: John Horton Blues Band - Ground Zero Blues Club